Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Data is being used online. Personal Data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website and software.
Since 25 may 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applying, it includes rules and rights on giving privacy information to you.

 

What personal data do we collect from the people that visit our website?

If you subsribe to our newsletter, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
 

When do we collect data?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a contact form, or enter information on our site.
 

How do we use your data?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding our products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your data?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
 

Where and how long do we store your data?

Your personal data and your application data are stored in our Datacenter in Switzerland, Geneva. The data are kept active as long as you keep a commercial relation with us. We will keep your invoices information for accounting purposes.

 

What rights do you have on your personal data?

According to EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the following rights:
 

Your Rights How to use them
Notification Obligation Regarding Rectification or Erasure of Personal Data or Restriction of Processing We will send you an email if we modify or delete your data
Right to Data Portability
 
In our software, all data can be exported in standard format like XLS, XLXS, CSV

Right to Object
 

You have the right and freedom to apply this right by unsubscribing to our newsletter. We will not process your personal data anymore.

 

What kind of Cookies do we use?

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
 
We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
 
If you turn cookies off, it won't affect the user's experience.

 


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.
 
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
 
Third-party links
 
We may include third-party links on our website such as social media links or other websites links. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
 
Google
  
We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

 
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
 
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the US to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
 
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
 
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By sending us a email to support
     

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
 
 

Data breach Notification (Fair Information Practices)

The data breach notification is part of corporation Data Controllers and Data Processors duties collecting EU personal data, also known in US Law as Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 
In order to be in line with the law we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
 
We will notify you via email as well as our supervisory authority within 72 hours.
 
We also agree to the individual redress principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by Data Processors.

Contact

For further information about our Privacy Data Policy, send us an email to elbaron@elbaron.ch or write to :

ELBARON SA
Hôtel Industriel des Galants
21, chemin Grenet
CP 540
1214 Vernier-Genève
Suisse